Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Newbury 1st XI CC on Sat 01 May 2021 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 86 runs

Match report After narrowly losing pre-season games versus Falkland and Thatcham, East Woodhay finally got off the mark for the 2021 season with a comfortable 86 run victory over Newbury on Saturday to take some much-needed confidence and momentum into the forthcoming Hampshire County Division 2 league season.

Newbury skipper Kevin Mills won the toss and put the home side in and his decision reaped immediate rewards as new boy Tom Kingston trapped Duncan Johnson lbw for 0 with the third ball of the innings. Adam Barnes joined Woodhay skipper Joe Lawrance and the result was a fantastic stand of 180 runs in which both batted tremendously well, Barnes timing and finesse dovetailing perfectly with Lawrance's brutal assault on the Newbury bowling attack. The spin of Russell Bartlett eventually claimed the scalp of Lawrance for a fine 82 but a superb platform had now been built for the Woodhay middle order to exploit. Bartlett had other ideas though and it was he again who provided Newbury with a wicket as Barnes fell for 94, caught by Nick Ferguson behind the stumps to deny the Woodhay number three a well-deserved century. Bartlett then displayed his prowess in the field as he ran out Oliver Batchelor (2) with a superb direct hit and when the guile and experience of Charlie Anstey clean bowled Richard Dando for 23 the early promise of the Woodhay innings was beginning to evaporate. George Walters and Alan Williams took up the challenge and Walters once again produced a fine display of clean hitting in a quickfire 38 before falling to Mills and the returning Kingston took two late wickets, clean bowling both Williams (16) and Henry Chapman (3) and it was left to Cameron Flack with a fine 21* and Noah Teague (7*) to take the home side up to an imposing 321-8 from their allotted 45 overs.

The Newbury bowlers stuck to their task admirably on a pitch offering little assistance and Tom Kingston led the attack well to return 3-54 from his 9 overs. The other wicket takers were Russell Bartlett, 2-50 from 9 overs, Charlie Anstey 1-84 from 9 overs and skipper Kevin Mills, 1-58 from his 9 overs.

Newbury openers Anstey and Will Davis needed to start well but as in the Woodhay innings, disaster struck early when George Walters pinned Davis lbw without scoring to give the home side the ideal start. Richard Dando was immediately into his stride moving the ball around in the air and giving little for the Newbury batters to score off and his patience was rewarded when Anstey played a loose shot and edged to Barnes behind the stumps for 6. An excellent partnership of 57 between Rohit Sengupta and Jagjit Singh got Newbury back on track before the pace of Cameron Flack rearranged Sengupta's stumps for 30. Suryaprakash Sastry joined Singh in the middle and both showed real intent, Sastry hitting six 4's in a rapid 33 before falling caught and bowled to Flack. Singh had recorded a fine 50 by this point and was joined by Matt Manners and it was at this point that young leg spinner Henry Chapman took centre stage. He produced a devastating over which ripped the heart out of the Newbury middle order, clean bowling Manners (2) and Kingston for a first ball duck and then he delivered the perfect hat-trick ball to trap Bhupendra Shekhawat lbw to record a special moment in his fledgling career. Jagjit Singh had witnessed the carnage around him but it didn't stop him as he advanced to 96 before becoming Chapman's fourth wicket, stumped by Barnes. Singh had batted brilliantly, hitting six 6's and nine 4's in a wonderful display of controlled hitting and like Barnes before him, he deserved a century. Chapman then recorded his first senior five wicket haul courtesy of an unbelievable catch on the boundary from George Walters to remove Nick Ferguson for 6 and although Mills (28*) and Bartlett offered some late innings resistance, Duncan Johnson came on to take the final wicket, Bartlett well caught by Cameron Flack for 22 to leave Newbury all out for 235 in 38.3 overs.

Although Henry Chapman picked up 5-51 from his 6 overs, it was Richard Dando who was the pick of the home attack, returning 1-16 from his 7 overs and he was backed up by George Walters 1-26, Cameron Flack 2-28 and Duncan Johnson,
1-26.

Woodhay now move into the League season with Emsworth CC the first visitors of the season to Malverleys and a bright start to the new campaign is needed if Woodhay are to achieve their pre-season goal of promotion to the top flight of the Hampshire league pyramid.


East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 28w 1b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
35
321

(45.0 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance st N FergusonR Bartlett 82 15
Duncan Johnson lbw T Kingston 0
Adam Barnes ct N Ferguson b R Bartlett 94 13 2 1 1
Richard Dando b C Anstey 23 3
Oliver Batchelor run out  (R Bartlett) 2
George Walters ct W Davis b K Mills 38 3 3 1
Alan Williams b T Kingston 16 2
Cameron Flack Not Out  21 1 2
Henry Chapman b T Kingston 3
Noah Teague Not Out  7 1
Dylan Teague  

Newbury 1st XI CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Kingston9.0054318.006.00
Bhupendra Shekhawat4.003200.008.00
Charlie Anstey9.0084184.009.33
Kevin Mills9.0058158.006.44
Jagjit Singh5.003700.007.40
Russell Bartlett9.0050225.005.56

Newbury 1st XI CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
235 (38.3 overs)
     
Charlie Anstey ct A Barnes b R Dando 6
Will Davis lbw G Walters 0
Rohit Sengupta b C Flack 30 6
Jagjit Singh st A BarnesH Chapman 96 9 6
Suryaprakash Sastry ct C Flack b C Flack 33 6
Matt Manners b H Chapman 2
Tom Kingston b H Chapman 0
Bhupendra Shekhawat lbw H Chapman 0
Kevin Mills Not Out  28 3 1
Nick Ferguson ct G Walters b H Chapman 6 1
Russell Bartlett ct C Flack b D Johnson 22 4 1

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Dando7.0116116.002.29
George Walters5.0126126.005.20
Dylan Teague3.003200.0010.67
Cameron Flack4.0028214.007.00
Noah Teague5.003400.006.80
Alan Williams5.002000.004.00
Henry Chapman6.0051510.208.50
Duncan Johnson3.3026126.007.43