Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Oakley CC 1st XI on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 9 runs

Match report Fortress Malverley’s remained impregnable for East Woodhay, who made it a perfect five from five at home to remain hot on the heels of the top sides in Hampshire County Div II as they defeated a spirited Oakley side by 9 runs on Saturday.

Woodhay skipper Joe Lawrance won the toss and had no hesitation in batting first and together with Adam Barnes, posted yet another fruitful opening stand, reaching 90 before Barnes fell for a fluent 42, lbw to Alex Brundle. New recruit Tom Leeson joined his captain who had made his way to 46 before being bowled by Brad Compton-Bearne. Leeson looked good for his 17 before he was well caught by Montgomery off the nagging David Bowers and when Richard Dando clipped one to mid-wicket off Compton-Bearne for 9, Woodhay were 153-4 and had dug themselves a bit of a hole. Luckily the experienced head of Duncan Johnson and the youthful exuberance of George Walters got the home side back in the game. The pair added 57 in good time before Johnson nicked Josh Carpenter through to keeper James Bayliss and departed for a fine 38. Rob Prince and Fergus Mitchell provided good support to the big hitting Walters as he powered his side up to 230-8 from the 40 overs finishing unbeaten on 38*.

Oakley would have been confident, knowing 230 was merely a par score and especially with the dangerous Brad Compton-Bearne, fresh from a 40 ball century, opening up with Will Cheyney. The pair raced out of the blocks punishing anything loose and reached 90 without loss before Compton-Bearne fell to the change of pace of leg spinner Henry Chapman for a hard hit 40. Pace off proved the key as Duncan Johnson trapped Montgomery lbw for 11 and then had Cheyney well caught by Mitchell at deep midwicket for 66. An excellent piece of work in the field by Cameron Flack saw George Lethaby run out for 23 before Alan Williams got in on the act, bowling Matthew Burrell for 8. Josh Carpenter looked in good touch and reached 12 before he was needlessly run out trying to pinch a single to Adam Barnes behind the stumps. Barnes remained calm, took aim and threw the stumps down.

Ian Bennett was next to go as he was bowled by Chapman for 9 and with the pressure on the visitors, another run out followed, Bayliss attempting to take two to Leeson on the boundary but the throw was fast, straight and true and Bayliss was well short and run out for 4. Skipper Brundle will probably rue the fact he didn’t enter the fray until number 8 as he took the attack to Woodhay and it left Oakley needing 24 runs from the last over for victory. Brundle powered the first two balls for 4 and then a mighty 6 followed but Richard Dando kept his nerve and sealed victory for his side, Oakley finishing 9 runs short on 221-8.

The spin pair of Chapman, 8 overs 2-36 and Johnson, 8 overs 2-33 bowled beautifully for their side but Oakley will be looking back on the extras column and the 26 wides they bowled compared to Woodhay’s 13 as a simple area which could of made the difference to the end result.

Woodhay move on though and next up it’s the visit of league leaders Bramshaw to Malverley’s in a real mouth watering clash which could prove paramount in both sides promotion prospects.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 26w 4b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
32
230

(40.0 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance b B Compton-Bearne 46 5
Adam Barnes lbw A Brundle 42 6
Tom Leeson ct W Montgomery b D Bowers 17 2
Richard Dando ct M Burrell b B Compton-Bearne 9 1
Duncan Johnson ct J Bayliss b J Carpenter 38 4
George Walters run out  (A Brundle) 38 4 2
Rob Prince b J Carpenter 2
Fergus Mitchell b J Carpenter 5 1
Alan Williams Not Out  1
Cameron Flack  
Henry Chapman  

Oakley CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joshua Carpenter8.0061320.337.62
Clive Welsman8.003500.004.38
Alex Brundle8.0057157.007.13
David Bowers8.0035135.004.38
Brad Compton-Bearne8.0137218.504.62

Oakley CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 13w 2lb 
for 8 wickets
20
221 (40.0 overs)
     
Brad Compton-Bearne b H Chapman 40
Will Cheyney ct F Mitchell b D Johnson 66
Will Montgomery lbw D Johnson 11
George Lethaby run out  (C Flack) 23
Matthew Burrell b A Williams 8
Joshua Carpenter run out  (A Barnes) 12
Ian Bennett b H Chapman 9
Alex Brundle Not Out  16
James Bayliss run out  (T Leeson) 4
Clive Welsman Not Out  12
David Bowers  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Dando7.004500.006.43
George Walters8.004200.005.25
Henry Chapman8.0036218.004.50
Duncan Johnson8.0033216.504.13
Alan Williams6.0037137.006.17
Tom Leeson3.002600.008.67