Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Steep 1st XI on Sat 26 Jun 2021 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report East Woodhay kept their perfect record at home intact as they produced a powerful performance to sweep aside Steep by 8 wickets at Malverley’s on Saturday.

Steep win the toss and elected to bat and Dean Knight got off to a flyer taking three boundaries from the opening over of the match as the visitors made a lively start. Richard Dando was his usual accurate self and chances were being created but unusually for Woodhay, normally so good in the field, three simple chances were grounded, Dando the unlucky bowler on each occasion.

Skipper Joe Lawrance made some early changes as it was clear ‘pace off’ was the key. The experienced pair of Alan Williams and Duncan Johnson dovetailed beautifully and it was Johnson who broke through immediately, Knight picking out Oliver Batchelor who took a gravity defying one handed catch to dismiss the opener for 19. Williams then got in on the act as he induced a loose shot from Tom McCubbin (3) which was well caught by George Walters. The two ‘old heads’ got through their 16 overs together with brilliant figures, Williams bowling his 8 overs to return 1-12 and Johnson 8 overs 1-18.

This set the platform for young Henry Chapman to weave his magic and his leg spin ripped the heart out of the Steep middle order. Stuart Smith had batted patiently for his 37 before Chapman ripped one past him and Adam Barnes completed the stumping. Gregg Turner then picked out Williams at extra cover who took a sharp catch to dismiss him without scoring and Chapman produced another ripper to get rid of Jack Paul for 12, again stumped by Barnes. The Chapman/ Barnes combination struck again soon after, Graham Hughes the victim for 11 and Steep were 120-6 with Chapman having four wickets to his name and a real chance for a five wicket haul.

James Kiddle and Richard Atkins however had other ideas and they combined to show some much needed lower order resistance. Chapman could only watch on in horror as Atkins hit three maximums to dent the youngster's figures but with the end of the innings fast approaching Atkins was run out for a valuable 23. Steep skipper John Smith was the final wicket to fall as he too was run out by an excellent piece of work from Alan Williams and the visitors finished their innings on 163-8, Kiddle finishing unbeaten on 43.

Despite the late mauling, Chapman was excellent and finished with figures of 4-45 from his 8 overs and the youngster was ably supported by the experienced trio of Dando, Williams and Johnson.

Last week Woodhay couldn’t chase 160 but what a difference it was this week as on their own patch Woodhay are irresistible with the bat. Joe Lawrance and Adam Barnes eased their way to a century partnership, reaching 117 without loss, both batters in superb nick, Lawrance his usual mix of delicate dabs and violent pulls and Barnes adds a touch of class, driving beautifully and both are a pleasure to watch. Barnes had reached 60 before Stuart Smith bowled him round his legs and although Richard Dando immediately followed him back to the pavilion, Duncan Johnson hit a bright 27* and together with Lawrance 73* they saw their side over the line comfortably in the 33rd over with no further alarms.

It’s another home game next for Woodhay as they entertain IBM Hursley and will look to record back to back wins for the first time this season.

Steep 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w 1lb 
for 8 wickets
14
163 (40.0 overs)
     
Stuart Smith st  A BarnesH Chapman 37 6
Dean Knight ct  O Batchelor b D Johnson 19 4
Tom McCubbin ct  G Walters b A Williams 3
Jack Paul st  A BarnesH Chapman 12 1
Gregg Turner ct  A Williams b H Chapman 0
Graham Hughes Not Out  43 5
James Kiddle st  A BarnesH Chapman 11 1
Richard Atkins run out  (A Barnes) 23 1 3
John Smith run out  (A Williams) 1
Will Yates  
Ben Jakes  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Dando8.032800.003.50
George Walters3.002400.008.00
Alan Williams8.0112112.001.50
Duncan Johnson8.0018118.002.25
Henry Chapman8.0145411.255.63
Luke Howe5.003500.007.00

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w  
for 2 wickets
5
165

(32.3 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance Not Out  73 11
Adam Barnes b  S Smith 60 8 3
Richard Dando b  S Smith 0
Duncan Johnson Not Out  27 5
Oliver Batchelor   1
Rob Prince  
George Walters   1
Luke Howe  
Alan Williams   1
Henry Chapman  
Jack Jacobs  

Steep 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Smith8.022300.002.88
Richard Atkins5.002400.004.80
Will Yates3.303100.008.86
Ben Jakes8.003800.004.75
Stuart Smith8.0049224.506.12