Scorecard

Redlynch & Hale 1st XI v East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 19 Jun 2021 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 5 runs

Match report East Woodhay suffered again on the road as they lost a low scoring, but gripping, encounter at Redlynch & Hale on Saturday.

Woodhay skipper Joe Lawrance won a good toss and with all the rain from the previous day obviously affecting conditions he invited the home side to have a bat. Woodhay were missing their two frontline seamers with both Richard Dando and Elliot Teague unavailable so George Walters and ‘on leave’ Navy quickie Callum Johnson, playing his first competitive game for almost two years, took the new ball for the visitors and both bowlers immediately found an excellent line and length which made scoring very difficult for the Redlynch pair of Ian Tanner and Dave Webber.

After an excellent five over spell Johnson made way for Cameron Flack and the change reaped immediate rewards as the dangerous Tanner mis-timed an attempted pull shot straight to Henry Chapman and departed for just 6 off 39 balls. 20-1 quickly became 20-4 as firstly Webber drilled a catch to Luke Howe at short extra cover off Alan Williams for 10 and this was followed by Flack clean bowling Charlie Everett first ball and then inducing the edge from Andrew Soutar which was pouched by Adam Barnes and suddenly Redlynch were staring down the barrel. It took an excellent partnership of 79 between Nathan Pollard and Kevin Hopkins to get the home side back on track. Excellent hitting from the left handed Hopkins coupled with too many boundary balls from the Woodhay spinners really paid dividends for the home side.

Hopkins eventually departed for a brilliant 60 from just 49 balls as he edged Chapman to Barnes to leave the home side 99-5. The stubborn Pollard was still there and he again offered support to the big hitting Nick Illman. Callum Johnson returned and removed Pollard for 18 off 40 balls but he’d done an excellent job for his side when they were in real trouble. Flack also returned and removed James Taylor for 4 but try as he might he could not get the five wicket haul his efforts deserved as Illman 31* and Ben Brown 7* took Redlynch to a total of 160-7 from their 40 overs.

Cameron Flack returned 4-27 from his 8 overs and he was ably supported by Callum Johnson 1-17 from 7 overs, George Walters 0-15 from 6 overs, Alan Williams 1-31 from 6 overs, Duncan Johnson 0-29 from 7 overs and Henry Chapman 1-33 from 6 overs.

It was important that the Woodhay opening pair of Joe Lawrance and Adam Barnes got off to a good start but as with the previous innings the Redlynch pair of Ben Brown and Dave Webber offered very few scoring opportunities on a pitch that was becoming increasingly difficult to bat on. Woodhay had steadily moved to 23 before Barnes offered a simple chance to Everett off Webber and he departed for 7. Oliver Batchelor followed shortly after, Webber again the successful bowler as Batchelor edged through to Tanner for 0. Duncan Johnson joined Lawrance just as Brown 8 overs, 0-17 and Webber 8 overs, 2-21 came to the end of an excellent spell of bowling to put their side right back in the game. Man of the match Hopkins then came into the attack and removed the Woodhay skipper Lawrance, lbw for 37 and when Soutar had George Walters caught at point for 2, Woodhay were 61-4 and struggling.

Rob Prince and Johnson then navigated their side through the middle overs, although the run rate was increasing and time was running out. Johnson targeted the leg spin of George Hayes and hit two back to back sixes to leave Woodhay needing 24 from 4 overs. Prince had batted brilliantly to reach 43 off just 51 balls but Redlynch skipper James Taylor held his nerve and clean bowled Prince as looked for the boundary. Luke Howe came and went in a flash for 2, a fantastic catch from Everett assisting in his downfall and the game went into the last over with Woodhay needing 9. Johnson was run out for a battling 42 from 62 balls and it was left to Alan Williams to try and win the game from the last couple of balls. He couldn’t find the elusive boundary needed and Redlynch skipper Taylor closed the game out with Woodhay 155-7 from their 40 overs, an agonising 6 runs short of victory.

There were several factors you could look to in defeat, the 16 wides bowled by Woodhay compared to the home sides 9 or indeed the bad balls bowled which resulted in easy boundaries being scored, but overall it was a good game of cricket played in excellent spirit.

Woodhay will be kicking themselves at recording another defeat on the road in a game they should have won and if promotion is to be achieved this season, the away form is something that is going to have to improve quickly.

Redlynch & Hale 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 2b 6lb 
for 7 wickets
24
160 (40.0 overs)
     
Ian Tanner ct  H Chapman b C Flack 6 39 1 15.38
Dave Webber ct  L Howe b A Williams 10 36 2 27.78
Charlie Everett b  C Flack 0 1 0
Andrew Soutar ct  A Barnes b C Flack 0 3 0
Nathan Pollard b  C Johnson 18 40 2 45.00
Kevin Hopkins ct  A Barnes b H Chapman 60 49 8 3 122.45
Nick Illman Not Out  31 52 1 2 59.62
James Taylor b  C Flack 4 9 44.44
Ben Brown Not Out  7 11 63.64
Harry Cobern  
George Hayes  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Walters6.021500.002.50
Callum Johnson7.0217117.002.43
Alan Williams6.0131131.005.17
Cameron Flack8.022746.753.38
Duncan Johnson7.022900.004.14
Henry Chapman6.0033133.005.50

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 5b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
16
155

(40.0 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance lbw  K Hopkins 37 76 3 48.68
Adam Barnes ct  C Everett b D Webber 7 22 1 31.82 2
Oliver Batchelor ct  I Tanner b D Webber 0 11 0
Duncan Johnson run out  (B Brown) 42 62 1 2 67.74
George Walters ct  N Pollard b A Soutar 2 8 25.00
Rob Prince b  J Taylor 43 51 6 84.31
Luke Howe ct  C Everett b A Soutar 2 5 40.0 1
Alan Williams Not Out  6 5 120.0
Henry Chapman Not Out  0 1
Callum Johnson  
Cameron Flack  

Redlynch & Hale 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Brown8.001700.002.13
Dave Webber8.0221210.502.63
Andrew Soutar7.0027213.503.86
Kevin Hopkins8.0023123.002.88
George Hayes5.004100.008.20
James Taylor4.0019119.004.75