Scorecard

Bournemouth 2nd XI v East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 07 Jul 2018 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 26 runs

Match report Woodhay made it five away wins in a row with an excellent team performance away at Bournemouth on Saturday.

Unbeaten on the road this season, Woodhay went into the game with confidence high as skipper Joe Lawrance won the toss and had no hesitation in batting first on another scorching hot day on the South coast. Lawrance and Tom Flack opened up, both looking in good touch against the pace of Brockton and Khan and it wasn't until the introduction of the left arm spin of Amir that the home side had their first success as Lawrance was bowled for 14. Tom Flack then had to retire hurt with a shoulder issue after taking evasive action against a beamer from Khan and this bought the in form Richard Dando and young George Walters together.

Walters didn't last however as he fell to Kitson for 7 so it was left to Dando and the experienced left hander Duncan Johnson to move the innings forward. Dando was in fine fettle, unleashing a series of rasping drives and pulls and he soon passed yet another half century and with Johnson providing good support, the pair took the score to 117 before Dando hit a full toss from Thompson straight to Brockton at straight midwicket and departed for 62. Alan Williams was next in and he and Johnson added a further 31 together when Williams fell for 6 trying to up the ante against Wilson. Johnson was nearing a half century and was joined by Rob Prince but the introduction of Brockton back into the attack saw Johnson fall to a fine running catch from Wilson for 43.

Tom Flack came back in to join Prince and the pair took the score over the 200 mark with Prince battering the ball to all parts. He eventually fell for 34 in a run out mix up with Flack and it was left to Flack and Stefan Gill to see the innings through to the close which they did in fine style, Woodhay finishing on 219-6 from their 45 overs, Flack unbeaten on 34* and Gill 8*

After an extended tea break which saw England through to the World Cup semi finals, the Woodhay side took the field in fine spirits although this was soon tested as openers Coombs and Bollom looked untroubled in posting a 50 run opening partnership in good time. The introduction of spin the changed the game as Duncan Johnson came into the attack and with his first ball he took the wicket of Bollom, well caught by Walters for 41. This bought the dangerous George Wilson to the crease, who last season hit the ball to all parts as he won the game for his side, but this season he survived just two balls as Johnson trapped him lbw without scoring.

Better was to come for Woodhay as Johnson made it three wickets in ten balls as Vrankar fell to a sharp catch in gully by Dando for 11. Johnson had a superb foil in Rob Prince who tied up an end enabling the spinner to attack and it was down to Coombs and Valluri to get their side back in the game. Johnson finished a fine spell picking up 3-33 from his 9 overs and Prince returned 0-24 from 7 excellent overs and now Tom Flack and Alan Williams needed to keep the good work going. Williams was struggling with a knee problem but battled on and got his reward as first Valluri picked out Lawrance at extra cover and went for 39 and then opener Coombs finally succumbed for 46, Williams again the successful bowler.

Tom Flack's off spin was also beginning to pay dividends as Amir fell for 6 trying to clear the ropes but only succeeding in edging to keeper Darren Booth and then Markham fell for 14 courtesy of a good catch from Dando also off Flack. Opening bowler Callum Johnson returned off a shortened run as, like Williams, he was nursing an injury but he was still too good for both Brockton (13) and Thompson (0) who both saw their middle stump knocked back and it was left to Tom Flack to wrap up the Bournemouth reply as Khan took aim for a maximum but saw the ball go up the air a little distance from Joe Lawrance but as normal with the Woodhay skipper, if it's anywhere near him, he'll catch it and he took an excellent catch to win his side the game by 26 runs in what was an excellent bowling and fielding display by the visitors.

All the bowlers did an excellent job for their side, Johnson 3-33 from his 9 overs, Tom Flack 3-32 from 5.3, Alan Williams 2-33 from 9 overs, Callum Johnson 2-29 from 7 overs and although Prince didn't take a wicket, his 7 overs for just 24 runs were crucial.

Woodhay now need to switch their excellent away form to Malverley's where they have only won once all season, as three out of the next four weeks see them hosting Locks Heath, Sway and Ferndown. The North Hampshire side are up to 6th in County II and if they can keep bowlers fit and availability good, then who knows where they could finish this season.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 2b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
11
219

(45.0 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance Bowled  14 3
Tom Flack Not Out  34
Richard Dando Caught  62 2
George Walters Caught  7 1
Duncan Johnson Caught  43
Alan Williams Bowled  6
Rob Prince Run out  34
Stefan Gill Not Out  8
Callum Johnson  
Fergus Mitchell  
Darren Booth   1

Bournemouth 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
O Brockon9.0148148.005.33
S Khan6.012300.003.83
M Amir9.0334134.003.78
R Kitson3.0020120.006.67
B Thompson9.0037137.004.11
G Wilson9.0055155.006.11

Bournemouth 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 3w 6lb 
for 10 wickets
21
193 (42.3 overs)
     
J Coombs Caught  46
C Bollom Caught  41
G Wilson Lbw  0
S Vrankar Caught  11
P Valluri Caught  39
M Amir Caught  5
J Markham Caught  14
O Breckon Bowled  13
B Johnson Bowled  0
S Khan Caught  3
R kitson Not Out  0

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Johnson7.0129214.504.14
Alan Williams9.0033216.503.67
George Walters5.003600.007.20
Rob Prince7.032400.003.43
Duncan Johnson9.0133311.003.67
Tom Flack5.3032310.675.82