Scorecard

Portsmouth 2nd XI v East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report An unbeaten century from gun all rounder Richard Dando propelled Woodhay into the top half of Hants County Div 2 as they successfully chased down Portsmouth II's total of 250-7 on Saturday at St Helen's Southsea.

On a particularly windy day down on the coast Portsmouth II's won the toss and chose to bat on a good looking track with small boundaries and a quick looking outfield. Woodhay's opening attack of Navy Development Squad member Callum Johnson and Alan Williams struggled with the conditions and Wyatt and Mitchell took full advantage for Portsmouth as they raced out of the blocks. The wind played havoc with the seamers lines and lengths and Cameron Flack and George Walters were introduced to see if they could fare better but the batters were still in the ascendancy.

It wasn't until Woodhay skipper Joe Lawrance introduced the spin of Tom Flack and Duncan Johnson that the visitors started to get a grip and with the home side 125-0 through 15 overs it was very much required. Flack struck first as he dismissed skipper Wyatt for a fine 60 with an excellent caught and bowled and the old adage of 'one brings two' rang true as at the other end Johnson deceived Mitchell in the flight and the opener could only pop the ball up to Lawrance at extra cover and he departed for a fine 58. Johnson then clean bowled Shaw with a beauty for 0 before Flack repeated the dose to Chapman who also departed without scoring.

Johnson then took his third wicket as P Hungerford was caught for 14 and with those five strikes by the spin twins Woodhay were right back in the game. Woodhay still had to find overs from the seamers though as Flack and Johnson could only bowl 18 overs between them and once again when the seamers returned, the runs started to flow more freely. Walters did pick up the wicket of Henderson who was bowled for 38 and Cameron Flack returned at the end to clean up Randell for 27 but an unbeaten 23* by L Hungerford enabled Portsmouth to close their innings in the 45th over at 250-7.

Woodhay's bowling was dominated by Tom Flack, 9 overs 2-22 and Duncan Johnson, 9 overs 3-38 with the seamers having a tough day at the office in the tricky conditions.

The visitors needed to start well and Flack, after his heroics with the ball, and Lawrance did just that, Flack in particular scoring heavily early on as he raced to 30 in just 5 overs before he was bowled by the left arm spin of A Hungerford. Lawrance and George Walters took the score through to 57-1 from 11 overs before two quick strikes put Portsmouth back on top. Firstly Walters was bowled by A Hungerford for 5 and then Lawrance succumbed lbw to Ahmed for 24 to leave his side 61-3 through 13 overs. The two new men at the crease were Richard Dando and Duncan Johnson, both yet to score and the game finely poised. Both looked in good touch, Dando in particular and even though he couldn't bowl due to ongoing side strain he can certainly bat with the best of them and he set about the task with relish backed up by the experience and know how of Johnson and these two got their side back in the driving seat, keeping up the
rate of 6 an over with ease and they added a useful 78 runs together before Johnson had a rush of blood and gave his wicket away in tame fashion as he hit the spin of P Hungerford straight down Havell's throat at deep square leg and departed for 33. Alan Williams joined Dando who had passed an excellent half century and Williams continued where Johnson had left off, getting Dando on strike as much as possible and when given the opportunity, striking a boundary and it was another excellent partnership of 79 between the two before Williams unluckily played on for 24. Woodhay were within touching distance now at 217-4 through 39 overs so with six overs left to bowl, 34 runs were required for an excellent win. Dando reached a fine century shortly after and then set about winning the game as together with Stefan Gill, he took his side to the brink, two overs remained and 10 runs were required. The game finished in a fairly farcical way though as the first ball of the 44th over went for 4 byes and the next ball was hit out to the boundary, Dando and Gill completed two runs and when the throw came in, it went straight through everyone and raced to the fence for 4 overthrows, so 6 scored and that was that, a Woodhay win with 10 balls left in the game for the loss of 6 wickets. It was a superb chase marshalled brilliantly by Dando who remained unbeaten on 112* at the close.

Woodhay are now unbeaten in three and look to keep the run going as they entertain Sarisbury II at Malverley's this coming weekend.

Portsmouth 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 4b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
21
250 (45.0 overs)
     
M Wyatt ct  T Flack 60
J Mitchell ct  D Johnson 58
M Shaw ct  D Johnson 0
P Hungerford ct  D Johnson 14
M Chapman b  T Flack 0
L Henderson b  G Walters 38
L Hungerford Not Out  23
H Randell b  C Flack 27
R Havell Not Out  4
M Ballard Collins  
F Ahmed  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Johnson9.015500.006.11
Alan Williams4.003300.008.25
Cameron Flack9.0050150.005.56
George Walters5.0045145.009.00
Duncan Johnson9.0038312.674.22
Tom Flack9.0022211.002.44

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 7b 7lb 
for 6 wickets
20
253

(43.2 overs)
    
Tom Flack b  A Hungerford 30
Joe Lawrance lbw  F Ahmed 24 1
George Walters b  A Hungerford 5
Richard Dando Not Out  112
Duncan Johnson ct  P Hungerford 33
Alan Williams b  H Randell 24
Callum Johnson b  R Havell 5
Stefan Gill Not Out  3
Will Flack  
Cameron Flack  
Darren Booth  

Portsmouth 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Randell8.2066166.007.92
A Hungerford9.0032216.003.56
F Ahmed9.0049149.005.44
R Havell9.0048148.005.33
P Hungerford8.0046146.005.75