Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Old Basing CC on Sun 05 Aug 2018 at 2pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 95 runs

Match report East Woodhay welcomed Old Basing to East End and proved inhospitable hosts, Woodhay winning the toss and choosing to bat first on a glorious wicket, Old Basing threatened to provide difficult gusts as they dismissed James Bird for 1 and the Woodhay score on 3 off 2 overs, this brought Fergus Mitchell to the crease who very uncharitably batted his way through the next 33 overs and scored his maiden century before falling for an excellent 133 in the 35th over, around him a number of Woodhay batsmen played supporting cameos none more so that 15 year old Sam Clements who scored 31 and added 68 with Mitchell for the 4 wicket as Woodhay finished 274 all out in the final over of their innings. The pick of the old Basing bowlers being Dan Murray with figures of 7.3-1-35-3.

The Old Basing response never really got going as Cameron Flack and Dhawan Shringi restricted them to 47 from the first 10 overs and when the second wicket fell at 68 in the 18 over the chase was already over, wickets fell regularly as the Old Basing response petered out at 179 for 8 off their 40 overs, with Tom Jackson (41) Andy Jones (29) and Sam Lahani (23*) top scoring. The wickets being shared out amongst the Woodhay bowlers with James Bird 8-1-23-2 and James Mitchell 2-0-23-2 leading the way. A victory by 95 runs.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 18w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
22
274

(39.3 overs)
    
James Bird ct Datrim 1
Oliver Batchelor lbw Murray 14
Fergus Mitchell ct Datrim 133
Duncan Johnson b Rixson 5
Sam Clements ct Jones 31
Hamish MacLeod ct Jones 7
Cameron Flack Run out  20
George Walters ct Murray 14
Dhawan Shringi ct Datrim 8
Archie Darke Not Out  13
James Mitchell lbw Murray 4

Old Basing CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Murray7.3135311.674.67
Datrim8.0052317.336.50
E Rixson8.0048148.006.00
A Jones8.0045222.505.63
A Baker4.005300.0013.25
M Owens4.004000.0010.00

Old Basing CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16nb 2w 14b 10lb 
for 8 wickets
42
179 (40.0 overs)
     
T Jackson lbw Bird 41
L Jones ct Shringi 19
M Owens lbw Bird 4
A Baker lbw Darke 4
A Jones lbw J Mitchell 29
E Rixson ct Clements 4
Ally Jones ct Johnson 11
S Lakhani Not Out  23
D Murray ct J Mitchell 0
Ditram Not Out  2
A N Other  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cameron Flack5.001700.003.40
Dhawan Shringi8.0023123.002.88
Archie Darke6.0122122.003.67
James Bird8.0123211.502.88
Sam Clements4.0020120.005.00
Duncan Johnson5.0115115.003.00
Oliver Batchelor2.001200.006.00
James Mitchell2.0023211.5011.50