Scorecard

Old Basing 1st XI v East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 3 runs

Match report
East Woodhay surrendered their unbeaten away record as they went down by an agonising four runs in a pulsating game at Old Basing on Saturday.

Basing won the toss and elected to bat and Freddie Christian struck with the third ball of the game as he beat A Robinson all ends up for pace and clean bowled him for 0. Turner and Jackson then batted well and added 54 together before Alan Williams struck, bowling Jackson for 17 with a ball that nipped back through the gate. George Walters was introduced into the attack and the change paid immediate dividends as he trapped Hall lbw for 4 with his second delivery. Unfortunately for Woodhay, Walters was then struck on the foot from a fierce drive from opener Turner and was unable to continue his spell. Duncan Johnson took over and he broke the 66 run partnership between Turner and Willcock as Turner was struck on the pad and was out lbw for a fine 52. Willcock was the key wicket though and at 127-4 through 25 overs, Woodhay were well aware of the importance of his wicket. Young Jude Brankin-Frisby was brought into the attack with his leg spin and he broke through in his first over as Mallawaraachchi was brilliantly caught by Rob Prince for 0. Johnson then struck quickly after as skipper Joe Lawrance took a smart catch at short cover to see the back of N Robinson for 1 and at 150-6 through 33 overs, the Basing innings was in the balance. Willcock found an able partner in Elward and these two started scoring heavily as the innings approached the close. Willcock passed a fine century before becoming young Elliot Teague's first league success as he was bowled for 105 and it was left to Elward and Cooper to see out the 45 overs as Basing reached 245-7 with Elward unbeaten on 37* at the close.

The Woodhay bowling was led by Duncan Johnson who took 2-38 from his 9 over spell and he was well supported by Alan Williams 1-45 from 9 overs, Freddie Christian 1-54 from 9 overs, Jude Brankin-Frisby 1-45 from 6 overs and Elliot Teague who bowled brilliantly on his 1st XI league debut to pick up 1-17 from his 6 overs.

In the absence of Tom Flack, Rob Prince opened up with Joe Lawrance and they started brilliantly posting a partnership of 80 through the first 15 overs before the spin of Cooper was introduced with immediate reward as Prince was bowled for a hard hit 31. Richard Dando joined his skipper and looked in his usual fine touch before an uncharacteristic rush of blood saw him come down the track to Cooper who beat his outside edge and Dando was stumped for 15, a rare failure in what's been a fantastic season with the bat for the Woodhay number 3. With George Walters unable to bat, Jude Brankin-Frisby took the number 4 slot and added 27 with Lawrance who had played superbly for his 78 before he was bowled through the gate by the off spin of Turner. Duncan Johnson came in at 5 and added 30 with Brankin-Frisby before he fell lbw for 17 and Alan Williams then added a further 55 with the youngster before he was clean bowled by Mallawarachchi for a fine knock of 21. Woodhay were now 220-5 at the end of the 42nd over needing a further 26 runs from the last 3 overs of the match. It was down to the two youngsters, Brankin-Frisby and Elliot Teague to try and get their side over the line and it was a fantastic effort from both. They took the game right down to the wire as 11 runs were required off the last over. It came down to the last ball of the game, Woodhay needing a four to tie or a six to win and although Brankin-Frisby made an excellent contact, he could only fire the ball out to deep midwicket where the fielder made no mistake and just the single was taken to leave Woodhay at 242-5 at the end of the innings. It was a superb effort from the young lads, Brankin-Frisby finishing unbeaten on 50* and Teague was 9* in a really good game of cricket.

The Old Basing spinners were key, as Cooper took 2-42 from his 9 over spell and Turner 2-36 from his 9 overs.

In close games you can analyse all areas, but the fact that Woodhay bowled 20 wides compared with Basing's total of 9 is certainly a key statistic in where the game went away. Woodhay will go again on Saturday as they entertain high flying Ferndown and will welcome back both Tom and Cameron Flack who were sorely missed this week.

Old Basing 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
20w 4b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
29
245 (45.0 overs)
     
Robinson b  F Christian 0
Turner lbw  D Johnson 52
Jackson b  A Williams 17
Hall lbw  G Walters 3
Willcock b  E Teague 105
Mallawaraachchi ct  J Brankin-Frisby 0
Robinson ct  D Johnson 1
Elward Not Out  37
Cooper Not Out  1
Surve  
Rixson  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Christian9.0054154.006.00
Alan Williams9.0045145.005.00
George Walters2.00616.003.00
Duncan Johnson9.0138219.004.22
Elliott Teague6.0117117.002.83
Jude Brankin-Frisby6.0045145.007.50
Rob Prince4.003100.007.75

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 9b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
19
242

(45.0 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance Bowled  78 1
Rob Prince Bowled  31 1
Richard Dando Stumped  17
Jude Brankin-Frisby Not Out  50
Duncan Johnson Lbw  17
Alan Williams Bowled  21
Elliott Teague Not Out  9
Mark Chapman  
Freddie Christian  
Darren Booth  
George Walters  

Old Basing 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robinson9.004200.004.67
Rixson8.004400.005.50
Cooper9.0042221.004.67
Turner9.0036218.004.00
Mallariaaachchi7.0043143.006.14
Willcock3.002300.007.67