Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Sarisbury Athletic 2nd XI on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 13:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report East Woodhay found themselves on the wrong end of a last ball thriller at Malverley's on Saturday as Sarisbury II just made it over the line to record a 3 wicket victory.

Woodhay skipper Joe Lawrance won the toss and elected to bat on a beautiful afternoon with the Malverley's wicket looking it's usual glorious self. Lawrance and Richard Dando opened up in the absence of Tom Flack and it was the visitors who made the early breakthrough as Lawrance (2) wafted at one outside the off stump and edged through to Bolton behind the stumps. 15 year old George Walters has been a revelation this season and he joined Dando as the pair looked to establish a foothold in the game. They added a useful 42 runs together before Walters played all round a delivery from O'Toole and was clean bowled for 22.

This bought the experienced Duncan Johnson to join Dando and they took the score on to 117, Dando passing another half century and looking in fine touch. It was a bizarre end to the partnership however as O'Toole bowled what Johnson thought was a beamer and subsequently ducked only for it to be a well disguised slower ball from the back of the hand which ended up hitting the stumps on the full and Johnson departed for 22. Last weeks 2nd XI centurion Mark Chapman was now together with Dando who was looking good for his second successive three figure score but it was O'Toole again who struck as Dando tamely picked out mid wicket and was caught for a fine 74. From looking in a decent position, Woodhay were now in a little trouble at 136-4 approaching the 30th over.

Chapman didn't last much longer as he fell trying to pull the leg spin of Cameron Pye, the ball dropping off bat and pad and unluckily just dislodging the bail and Chapman was gone for 15. Woodhay bat deep these days and Alan Williams and Will Flack came together to add 38 before Williams perished at long on trying to hit Pye over the ropes for 26. Stefan Gill became Pye's third wicket as he was bowled for 5 and when Flack became another success for Pye, bowled for 21, Woodhay were in danger of not batting out the overs. The impressive opening bowler Allmark returned to nail Simon Rutt without scoring and it was to the last pair of Nick Bird and Darren Booth to see the innings out for the home side adding some useful runs at the end as Woodhay closed their innings on 218-9 from the 45 overs, Bird unbeaten on 8* and Booth 6*. It was a fairly disappointing total from the home side who gifted wickets on a regular basis to the visitors and now they would have to bowl and field exceptionally to stand any chance of defending their score.

Allmark was the most impressive of visiting bowlers returning 1-31 from his 9 overs and he was ably backed by O'Toole 3-32 from his 9 overs and Pye 4-53 from his 9 overs. Oliver took the other wicket to fall with 1-41 from his spell.

Woodhay were also without three 1st XI bowlers as Cameron Flack, Callum Johnson and Tom Flack were all missing so it was Alan Williams and Simon Rutt who opened up for the home side against Chris Mottola and skipper Paul Friedrich for Sarisbury. Both openers had their share of fortune early doors but nothing went to hand as both passed 50 in good time. Woodhay had to wait until the 28th over for a breakthrough and it was young Walters who provided it as Mottola miscued a simple chance to Dando and departed for 59.

Sarisbury were cruising at 134-1 through 28 overs but Walters and Duncan Johnson bowled their side back into the game. Walters has Mitchenson well caught by Alan Williams for 0 and when Joe Lawrance took a stunning catch at short leg off Johnson to dismiss Bolton for 1 Sarisbury were clearly teetering. The visitors had only added 30 runs between overs 27 and 37 and at 161-3 the game was in the balance, Sarisbury still needing 57 from 8 overs at 7 runs an over to win the game.

With Alan Williams, Walters and Johnson all bowled out skipper Lawrance was running out of options but Chapman returned and nailed Haynes lbw for 12 but crucially skipper Friedrich was still at the crease. He passed his century in fine style as he took Chapman's final over for 19 to really put his side in the driving seat. Sarisbury were now 207-4, needing 12 runs from the last 2 overs for victory. Lawrance bought himself on and bowled an excellent over as he took the wicket of Oliver, clean bowled for 11, with just 4 runs coming from the over. 8 runs needed from the last and Lawrance turned to Richard Dando who, although suffering from a side strain, bravely took the ball for his side. It was an action packed over with everything included. A few runs, a wide, the run out of O'Toole for 2 and then dramatically Friedrich edged through to Booth for a fantastic 117 to leave his side needing 2 runs from the last ball of the innings with new man Tom Kitcher on strike.

Dando ran in with all three results still possible and Kitcher squirted the ball into the leg side where a diving Will Flack managed to stop the ball but could only deflect it past the man at midwicket and Kitcher and James Friedrich scrambled the two runs they needed for the win. It was absolute heartbreak for Woodhay who had worked so hard to get themselves back into a game they were never in at the half way stage.

George Walters 9 overs 2-31 and Duncan Johnson 9 overs 1-29 were key to the fightback, with Alan Williams 0-43 from his 9 overs at the start also bowling well. Simon Rutt also bowled tidily up front as his initial 7 overs just yielded 27 runs and Mark Chapman, 1-57 took the other wicket to fall.

All in all it was a fantastic game of cricket played in excellent spirit by both teams and it was a shame there had to be a loser. Woodhay must now pick themselves up as they visit bottom side New Milton II next week and with most of the top sides to play in the second half of the season, they need to return to winning ways.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 1b 11lb 
for 9 wickets
17
218

(4.5 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance ct Oliver 2 1
Richard Dando ct O'Toole 74 1
George Walters b O'Toole 22
Duncan Johnson b O'Toole 22
Mark Chapman b Pye 15
Alan Williams ct Pye 26 1
Will Flack b Pye 21
Stefan Gill b Pye 5
Nick Bird Not Out  8
Simon Rutt b Allmark 0
Darren Booth Not Out  6 1

Sarisbury Athletic 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Allmark9.0031131.003.44
Dan Oliver9.0141141.004.56
Tom Kitcher9.005000.005.56
Sean O'Toole9.0132310.673.56
Cam Pye9.0053413.255.89

Sarisbury Athletic 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 2b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
15
219 (4.5 overs)
     
Chris Mottola ct Walters 59
Paul Friedrich ct Dando 117
Toby Mitchensen ct Walters 0
Chris Bolton ct Johnson 1
Rhys Haynes lbw Chapman 12
Dan Oliver b Lawrance 11
Sean O'Toole Run out  2
James Friedrich Not Out  0
Tom Kitcher Not Out  2
Jason Allmark  
Cam Pye  

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rutt9.014200.004.67
Alan Williams9.024300.004.78
George Walters9.0031215.503.44
Mark Chapman7.0057157.008.14
Duncan Johnson9.012900.003.22
Joe Lawrance1.00414.004.00
Richard Dando1.00818.008.00