Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's v Peppard on Mon 19 Jun 2017 at 6:15pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 59 runs

Match report So I have dismounted the big equine thing and put the cleaning products away, resulting in a normal match report on the cricket. A very warm evening at EWCC saw Peppard as our visitors. As with any sport consistency is the key to winning. We again had boys who batted and bowled very well, unfortunately, too few in number to put up strong showing. The fact that different boys to previous games showed they can, illustrates that the capability is there we just need to develop the consistency of performance.
After losing the toss Peppard chose to make first use of the track. Daniel and Seb Chapman took the new ball and Seb bowled particularly well offering very little for the batsmen to hit. The Pepppard openers demonstrated the benefits of running quick singles when the four-ball wasn’t there to hit. Combined with EWCC fielders being a little slow in responding to aggressive running the scoreboard ticked along at a good rate. The run chase looked as if it would be similar to the target at Henley the week before. A wicket to Dove, some tidy overs from Jack and Brendan, and, importantly getting the right field, suddenly the runs were a little harder to get and EWCC were competing and making it difficult for Peppard. It was at this point that Henry entered the attack for his first bowl of the season. Showing good control of his line and length he went for only 8 runs from 3 overs. The Peppard innings finished on 114 for 3.
With Henry and Sebastian Chapman opening the innings for EWCC our Head coach was looking forward to runs and no run outs. otherwise it was going to be a testing evening in the Chapman household. Fortunately, we had the former as Henry pushed through the line of two half volleys to send the ball scuttling to the boundary. Unfortunately, Henry soon succumbed to a slower ball from the Peppard opener and Seb fell trying to go over the top. Another wicket and Jack Kitson and Bailey were at the crease in the sixth over with only 17 on the board. Both batsmen showed some resolute defence, Jack particularly moving his feet well when going forward. Sometimes you need to need to be a little brave and introduce a little more right hand to give the ball a good thump. Bailey was unfortunate to be given out caught off his arm with the home umpire judging it came off his glove. To his credit Bailey walked off without objecting. This brought Daniel to the wicket and immediately there was a little more urgency as Daniel was a little braver and struck through the ball. Two cover drives for four were particularly impressive. Daniel eventually fell for a quick fire 20. Seb Burgess continued attacking the ball and finished the EWCC innings with Alex Braidwood. EWCC finished on 55 for 8.

May thanks to Seb Chapman and Alex who stepped up from the U11s and to the whole team for sticking to their task whilst being a man short. I would ask all parents to please check when their son is playing and to inform myself or Sarah if you are no longer available. It makes it a little harder when you are a man down. Next match is Monday 26 June away to Reading. The team has been sent out.

Peppard Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 11b 6lb 
for 3 wickets
23
114 (20.0 overs)
     
  ct  Chapman Bowled Dove 22
  Retired Not Out  31
  ct  Brown Bowled Dove 22
  Not Out  13
  b  H Chapman 0
  Not Out  3
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Rutt3.002200.007.33
Sebastian Chapman4.00900.002.25
Finlay Dove4.001728.504.25
Jack Jacobs2.001500.007.50
Brendan Courtney2.001000.005.00
Bailey Brown2.001600.008.00
Henry Chapman3.00818.002.67

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 4lb 
for 8 wickets
9
55

(20.0 overs)
    
Henry Chapman Bowled  8 2
Sebastian Chapman Caught  4
Jack Kitson Bowled  4
Finlay Dove Bowled  1
Bailey Brown Caught  5
Daniel Rutt Caught  20 2
Jack Jacobs Bowled  0
Sebastian Burgess Not Out  3
Brendan Courtney Bowled  0
Alexander Braidwood Not Out  1
A.N. Other  

Peppard Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.