Scorecard

Henley Cheetahs v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's on Tue 13 Jun 2017 at 6:00pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 78 runs

Match report It is the responsibility of everyone who plays this great game, whether a grizzled old test player or a new enthusiastic youngster, and for everyone who coaches, teaches, watches, or is a parent who delivers boys and girls to cricket grounds across the country to do one thing, and that is to always maintain the spirit of the game. The game has a great history and those involved in it today have a responsibility to ensure it has a future and continues to be a great game. All sport has a role in allowing youngsters to develop an inner strength and a resilience, to be fair, to play hard but to play with respect, for your teammates as well as the opposition. I play to win, and expect all my players to want to win, and learning how to win is matched by knowing how to lose. The pain of defeat makes the glory of victory so much sweeter and sharing this with your team is what makes team sport unique. Whether you win or lose you do both with dignity and a respect for the opposition. Everyone has moments when they don’t quite behave in the way we expect, I have to admit to having a few myself after 44 years of playing this game, but on Tuesday evening I witnessed about nine 12 and 13 year olds having a ‘moment’, far too many to be random events all happening at the same time, but, in my opinion, evidence of boys playing with entrenched behaviours which displayed an inherent lack of respect for the opposition and, more importantly, to the spirit of the game.

If this behaviour is allowed to continue, whether it’s cricket or any sport, boys and girls will give up playing and parents will stop taking their children to participate in an activity where there is no enjoyment for either party. Play to win, play hard and encourage your teammates but play with respect and some dignity. Winning is so much better when the opposition know they have been beaten by the better side but leave wanting to come back because they enjoyed playing the game. It is the case now and will always be, that it doesn’t matter how many wickets or runs you make it is how you play the game that matters. I will continue to strive to get my boys and girls to win, to take lots of wickets, to score lots of runs but not at the expense of how we play the game. My boys and girls will be good cricketers and will play with respect.

As for Tuesday’s game we lost fair and square to players who played better than us, but we didn’t lose to the better team. Lots still to work on and sadly I can’t report on the standard of cake as the boys were far too quick and didn’t think of offering anything to their coach. I can report a post-match chocolate cake which was very welcome and again reinforces the power of chocolate to appease any sadness. I can now claim to have played this great game for 45 years.

Henley Cheetahs Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 28w 12b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
49
153 (20.0 overs)
     
  lbw  Fox 8
  b  Ryall 0
  b  Brown 10
  Retired Not Out  30
  b  Rutt 9
  Retired Not Out  32
  b  Ryall 4
  Not Out  8
  b  Ryall 1
  Run out  2
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Ryall4.001033.332.50
Alex Kerr2.001900.009.50
Barney Fox3.0024124.008.00
Bailey Brown2.0025125.0012.50
Archie Donald2.00717.003.50
Brendan Courtney2.001000.005.00
Daniel Rutt2.0013113.006.50
Jack Jacobs1.002000.0020.00
Archie Darke2.001100.005.50

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 16b  
for 10 wickets
25
75

(20.0 overs)
    
Henry Chapman Bowled  0
Alex Kerr Lbw  0
Archie Donald Bowled  2
Barney Fox Caught  8 2
Callum Ryall Not Out  18 2
Daniel Rutt Bowled  12 3
Archie Darke Caught  0
Isaac Nelsen Caught  0
Brendan Courtney Run out  2
Jack Jacobs Bowled  2
Bailey Brown Run out  6 1

Henley Cheetahs Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.