Scorecard

Reading v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's on Tue 25 Jul 2017 at 6:00pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report So a season that feels that it only started yesterday is at its final game. The U13s went to Reading for a fixture that had gone through a number of attempts to get played. Reading unfortunately only had 9 players and at the start of the game we were not sure if they were just late or not coming. For this reason we started the game with Reading batting with the hope that their extra players would arrive during the innings. Unfortunately, it soon became apparent that they were not coming which became problematic when EWCC had Reading 27-8 after 11.2 overs, basically the end of their innings. This was primarily due to excellent bowling from first six bowlers with wickets for Callum (2), Harry (3), Miguel (1), Archie Donald (1) and Finlay (1). We could have ended their innings there and finished the game by 7.30. To get a better game of cricket the Reading openers were invited to bat again, one of whom was a very good bat. With very tidy bowling from all the other bowlers, but particularly Ned’s second over to the good bat, the Reading total finished on 80.

Alex and Ned opened the innings and soon discovered that the very good bat was also a better opening bowler. The fastest bowler I have seen in the league this year. He accounted for two of our early batsmen and when he cleaned bowled Callum for an uncharacteristic blob the straight forward target seemed a little further away. This brought Archie Darke and Barney together and both batted sensibly against the quick bowler, taking singles when on offer. These two easily saw us past the target in the 8th over. The next target of 80 was sadly a little beyond us, and although Brendan and Finlay made some good runs at the end we fell 8 runs short. A successful season was concluded with us winning the league game but losing the beer match. The result also meant we finished 4th in the league of seven and only 4 points behind the team in third. A creditable performance and one all the boys should be pleased with.

Reading Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
27 (1.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Ryall2.00422.002.00
Barney Fox2.00500.002.50
Finlay Dove2.00818.004.00
MIguel Ferreira2.00515.002.50
Harry Pelissier2.001033.335.00
Archie Donald2.00212.001.00
Ned Carter2.001800.009.00
Brendan Courtney2.00600.003.00
Archie Darke2.00900.004.50
Alex Kerr2.00900.004.50

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
22b  
for 10 wickets
22
72

(0.0 overs)
    
Alex Kerr Bowled  7
Ned Carter Caught  1
Archie Donald Bowled  3
Archie Darke Bowled  15
Callum Ryall Bowled  0
Barney Fox Bowled  7
Harry Pelissier Caught  7
MIguel Ferreira Bowled  0
Brendan Courtney Bowled  7
Finlay Dove Bowled  3
Henry Chapman Not Out  0

Reading Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.