Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Petersfield on Sat 19 Aug 2017 at 1.30pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report East Woodhay will be playing Hampshire County Division 2 cricket again next season after a convincing 6 wicket victory over an already relegated Petersfield side at Malverley's on Saturday.

With a 10 week winless streak mid-season, a few alarm bells may have been ringing but Woodhay were never in any real danger especially when Petersfield turned up with just the 8 players for Saturday's match.

Woodhay skipper Joe Lawrance won the toss and put the visitors into bat and the home side didn't have to wait long for a breakthrough as Richard Dando tempted opener Henry Shaw into a loose drive and Lawrance bagged the catch with ease behind the sticks. With both Dando and Gavin Ansell finding good away movement, runs were hard to come by and Petersfield skipper Frank Straw was next to go as Ansell produced a beauty to knock back his off stump as he departed for 9. Petersfield 48-2 through 16 overs. South African opener Dave Marshall looked in fine form though and he found an able ally in Finn Campbell. Woodhay openers Dando, 7 overs 1-23 and Ansell, 10 overs 1-32 had done their job superbly as Lawrance turned to the experience of left arm spinner Duncan Johnson and debutant, 14 year old leg spinner Jude Rankin-Frisby to apply more pressure. Things didn't quite go to plan however as Johnson's first over went for 13 and Frisby's for 10 as both spinners struggled with the strong breeze whipping across the ground. Both settled a little better though and it was Frisby who provided the next breakthrough as he tempted Campbell into a big shot and veteran Nick Bird took an outstanding one handed catch at slip to see the back of the dangerous Petersfield number four for 21. Frisby finished a good 7 over spell with 1-34 as Lawrance turned the pace of Cameron Flack and Fergus Mitchell to try and wrap up the innings. Marshall was still there however and he had reached a fine 88 before one big shot too many saw Flack destroy his stumps. Petersfield were now 151-4 through 37 overs and the rest of the batting folded like a deck of cards when faced with the raw pace of Flack. He nailed Will Shaw clean bowled for 17 and then Oscar Amis and Rory Newman both without scoring to leave Petersfield all out for 161 in the 42nd over.

Flack finished with his second four wicket haul in as many weeks returning 4-19 from 7.4 overs to go with the good work started earlier in the day from Dando, Ansell and Frisby.

Skipper Lawrance and run machine Tom Flack opened up for Woodhay and once again shared a big opening partnership of 90 against some fairly ordinary bowling from the visiting attack not helped by only having 6 fielders to try and stem the flow of runs. Lawrance played the supporting role as Flack oozed class from the off, unfurling some sumptuous drives and back foot shots all around the wicket. Lawrance had reached 30 before he was clean bowled by Straw which bought young Frisby to the crease at number three. Petersfield turned to the pace of Campbell and he caught Frisby bang in front as the youngster departed lbw for 1. Richard Dando joined Flack who had effortlessly passed 50 and the two looked to finish the game. Straw had other ideas though as he trapped Dando lbw for 13 and when Flack was dismissed for 82 by Marshall, Woodhay were still 26 short of victory. Duncan Johnson and George Walters soon dispelled any fears as both looked in good touch the off and they added the runs in quick time, Johnson finishing 11* and Walters 18* as Woodhay passed the 161 needed for victory in just 26.5 overs.

Woodhay can finish the season in the top 10 if they can overcome Compton & Chandlers Ford in the last game of the season and that should be a satisfactory start as they look to consolidate the club in the higher echelons of Hampshire League Cricket.

Petersfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 1b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
15
161 (42.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Dando7.0123123.003.29
Gavin Ansell10.0232132.003.20
Cameron Flack7.411944.752.48
Duncan Johnson7.003700.005.29
Jude Brankin-Frisby7.0034134.004.86
Fergus Mitchell3.00900.003.00

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 7b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
10
165

(26.5 overs)
    
Tom Flack Caught  82
Joe Lawrance Bowled  30 2
Jude Brankin-Frisby Lbw  1
Richard Dando Lbw  13
Duncan Johnson Not Out  11 1
George Walters Not Out  18
Mark Chapman  
Nick Bird   1
Cameron Flack  
Fergus Mitchell  
Gavin Ansell  

Petersfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Ian Gardener
  • Scorer :
    Phil Lawrance