Scorecard

Ferndown Wayfarers v East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 2pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 114 runs

Match report East Woodhay suffered their third consecutive loss as they were comprehensively beaten by 114 runs by Ferndown Wayfarers on Saturday.

The day started badly as the Woodhay players were held up by the thousands flocking to the coast to take advantage of the glorious conditions, the majority of the side not arriving at Ferndown until 1.50pm, just 10 minutes before the scheduled start of play. Acting skipper Richard Dando lost the toss and Ferndown had no hesitation in batting first. Joe Lawrance and Alan Williams were yet to arrive so Woodhay took the field with nine men and the day didn't get any better from that moment on.

Chris Armstrong and Craig McLean opened up against Dando and young George Walters, who was pressed into opening the bowling in William's absence, and Ferndown were aggressive from the off. They raced to 37 without loss inside 5 overs before Dando struck, Armstrong caught for 20. Williams and Lawrance eventually made it on to the field but Woodhay had to wait until the 17th over for another breakthrough as Fergus Mitchell removed the dangerous McLean for a hard hit 31. Williams meanwhile had settled into his familiar groove, bowling an immaculate line and length and he was instrumental in putting the brakes on the Ferndown innings. He finally got some reward in his 8th over trapping Eric Linge lbw for 1 and finished his 10 over spell in the sapping conditions returning 1-15. Mattie Rose then decided to take a quick single to Joe Lawrance at mid-on with the inevitable result, Lawrance swooped, picked up, took aim and threw the stumps down with Rose well short for 15. James Raftery had made his way patiently for 47 after being dropped at slip from the very first ball he faced, but he succumbed to the left arm spin of Duncan Johnson and at this point Woodhay were right back in the game. Ferndown were 136-5 through 35 overs and in real trouble. The mid-lower order were held together by Darryl Baines who batted sensibly as wickets fell around him. Shaun Norris was run out for 1 and then Andy Armstrong fell in the same fashion for 19 as Ferndown looked to increase the rate. Dando came back into the attack with devastating effect as he nailed Baines for 32 and then finished the innings by taking the wickets of Robbie Stammas for 8 and then Miles Lewis without scoring, leaving Alex Meredith unbeaten on 5 and Ferndown all out in the 45th over for 199.

Dando was excellent, returning figures of 9.4 overs 4-37 to go with William's earlier efforts. Fergus Mitchell, 1-27 from 6 overs and Duncan Johnson 1-47 from 10 overs were the other successful bowlers to go with the three run out's. It could and should have been so much better for Woodhay, but 5 dropped chances and 20 extras certainly didn't help the cause.

Chasing 200 with Woodhay's depth of batting should never be an issue, but the reply started in disastrous fashion as Ferndown skipper Robbie Stammas trapped Alex Jordan in the crease with the very first ball of the reply and Jordan was on his way lbw without scoring. Stammas and his opening partner Miles Lewis then wreaked havoc as Woodhay fell apart. Joe Lawrance got a feint under edge and was caught behind off Lewis for 10 and then the big wicket of Dando fell as he was adjudged lbw to Stammas for 13. Duncan Johnson was caught at short extra cover for 0, Ben Lawrance was lbw for 0 and Stefan Gill was caught for 2, all falling to Lewis as Woodhay were reduced to 37-6 through 14 overs. Only Will Flack stood up to the task as he used all his experience to survive as the wickets tumbled around him. George Walters was well caught close in by Norris off the spin of Armstrong for 4 and it was left to Raftery to wrap up the innings as he bowled Flack for 29 and Alan Williams for 5 before last man Darren Booth edged behind for 4, leaving Fergus Mitchell unbeaten on 11. Woodhay were dismissed for 85 in just 33 overs in a pretty woeful effort, only Flack emerging with any real credit.

The Ferndown bowlers admittedly bowled very well indeed, Miles Lewis the pick with 4-19 from 8 overs and skipper Robbie Stammas returned 2-15 from his 8 overs as they ripped the Woodhay batting line up to shreds. James Raftery took 3-12 at the end from his 4 overs with Andy Armstrong picking up 1-21 from his 5 over spell.

A far better effort is needed this weekend with Andover II the visitors to Malverly's. Tom Flack should return at the top of the order as Woodhay look to arrest their recent slide down the table after a really promising start.

Ferndown Wayfarers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 2b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
20
199 (44.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Dando9.413749.253.83
George Walters2.002200.0011.00
Alan Williams10.0515115.001.50
Fergus Mitchell6.0227127.004.50
Duncan Johnson10.0047147.004.70
Unknown Player7.003700.005.29

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
7
85

(33.0 overs)
    
Alex Jordan Lbw  0
Joe Lawrance Caught  10 2
Richard Dando Lbw  13 1
Duncan Johnson Caught  0
Will Flack Bowled  29 5
Unknown Player Lbw  0
Stefan Gill Caught  2
George Walters Caught  4
Alan Williams Bowled  5
Fergus Mitchell Not Out  11 1
Darren Booth Caught  4 1

Ferndown Wayfarers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Ian Gardener
  • Scorer :
    Phil Lawrance