Scorecard

Bramshaw v East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 03 Jun 2017 at 2pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 170 runs

Match report East Woodhay's unbeaten run came to a spectacular end as they crashed and burned in the New Forest against Bramshaw on Saturday.

Bramshaw won the toss and elected to bat first and the prolific Andy Hart and Dave Streather opened up against the new ball attack of Richard Dando and Alan Williams. The home side raced away with a combination of aggressive batting and indifferent bowling seeing them post 78-0 from the opening 10 overs. The introduction of the pacy Cameron Flack provided the breakthrough for the visitors as Streather, who had pushed his luck throughout, perished caught behind for 47. Alan Williams settled into his usual metronomic self and he produced a real beauty to bowl Sam Larbastier for a quickfire 18. Simon Booth joined Hart and they added a quick 71 together with Hart passing an impressive 50 before picking out the safe hands of Dando at long off, Flack again the successful bowler. The home side were now 187-3 from just 28 overs and looking good to post a formidable total. The left arm spin of Duncan Johnson was introduced to try and slow the rate and his second over saw the downfall of Booth for 58, well caught by Ben Lawrance at deep midwicket. Zane D'Monte was next to go as he was bowled by Johnson without scoring as Bramshaw stalled a little. Joe Coombs and Brendan Streather then cut loose and on such a tiny ground the Woodhay bowlers had their work cut out to stem the flow of boundaries. Coombs fell to Johnson for 15 trying to clear the ropes, George Walters taking an excellent swirling catch in the deep but Streather just carried on clearing the ropes in a sensational display of clean hitting. He hit seven 6's as he passed 50 and together with Mike Kingston took the total over the 300 mark. Kingston perished late on to the returning Flack for 19 leaving Streather unbeaten on 58 as Bramshaw posted 301-7 from their 45 overs. It was a real struggle for the Woodhay bowlers as an amazing 18 sixes were hit in the home side total. Duncan Johnson picked up 3-45 from 8 overs, Cameron Flack 3-62 from 8 overs with Alan Williams the other successful bowler taking 1-48 from his 10 over spell.

Chasing a 300 plus total can usually go one of two ways, you either get there or you capitulate in the attempt and unfortunately for Woodhay it was the latter that occurred. Everything has to go your way to be successful and although the Lawrance brothers Joe and Ben started well, Joe was bowled by Kingston for 22. The 10th over saw the dismissal of key man Richard Dando without scoring and although Woodhay had reached 77 off the initial 10 overs to keep in touch, they were two wickets down. Bramshaw had men out from the off even though they had 300 on the board and the visitors struggled to find the boundary as the spin of Ben Arnold and Dave Streather began to wreak havoc. Ben Lawrance had reached an impressive 43 before he picked out Brendon Streather at long on and from then on it was a procession. 83-3 quickly became 102-8 as five wicket fell for just 19 runs, Duncan Johnson fell for 0 as he hit a short wide delivery straight to gully, Will Flack fell lbw for 11, George Walters was stumped for 1, Alan Williams caught and bowled for 6 and Stefan Gill lbw for 0 as the two experienced spinners took hold of the game. Arnold took his 5th wicket of the innings as Cameron Flack was caught for 8 and it was left to last pair Fergus Mitchell and Geoff Neale to restore a little pride as they added 20 runs to get Woodhay up to 131 before Kingston returned and bowled Neale for 14. Mitchell was left unbeaten on 10 as Woodhay were bowled out for 131 to lose by 170 runs on the day. Ben Arnold finished with 5-31 from 10 overs and Streather returned 3-22 from his 10 overs. Not a single six was hit by East Woodhay in their reply and on a such a small ground this was a crucial difference between the two sides. Bramshaw's home advantage is a significant factor, their batters knowing exactly how to play on their home ground.

It wasn't a complete disaster for Woodhay however as both Compton & Chandlers Ford and Ferndown Wanderers also lost their unbeaten records. Bedhampton are now the only unbeaten side with Bramshaw moving up to 2nd following their win over Woodhay who are now in 5th place. Woodhay now have to dust themselves down and be ready for the challenge of Easton & Martyr Worthy at Malverley's on Saturday and will hope for a much improved performance.

Bramshaw Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 12w 6lb 
for 7 wickets
21
301 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Dando6.005700.009.50
Alan Williams10.0248148.004.80
Cameron Flack8.0062320.677.75
Unknown Player7.003300.004.71
Duncan Johnson8.0045315.005.63
George Walters6.005000.008.33

East Woodhay Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 4b  
for 10 wickets
16
131

(31.1 overs)
    
Joe Lawrance Bowled  22 5 2
Unknown Player Caught  43 8 1
Richard Dando Caught  0 1
Will Flack Lbw  11 2
Duncan Johnson Caught  0
George Walters Stumped  1 1
Alan Williams Caught  6
Stefan Gill Lbw  0
Cameron Flack Caught  8
Fergus Mitchell Not Out  10 1
Geoff Neale Bowled  14 3

Bramshaw Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Ian Gardener
  • Scorer :