Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's v Horspath CC on Sun 14 Jul 2019 at 10:30
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report Another tremendous performance from the U13's to defeat Horspath CC and move to the South area finals of the U13 Vitality T20 blast competition. Sebastian won the toss and put Horspath in, the aim being to try and use our strong bowling attack to put pressure on the Horspath batting unit. Opening bowlers Freddie Moore and Thomas Hughes were their usual hostile consistent selves but the Horspath openers showed they too had bags of quality running hard between the wickets and pouncing on the odd loose ball. We hat to wait until the 4th over for the breakthrough, and absolute beauty from Thomas Hughes which pitch and straightened and took out the top of middle stump. Better was to follow next ball, again a lovely outside off stump which the new batter could only edge and Alex Braidwood gobbling up the edge behind moving to his right. But Horspath were unbowed, you don't get this far in the competition without having quality in depth and number 4 Barrett showed exactly that quality, steadying the ship and building a very useful partnership with Hofen. Going along at nearly 6 an over Horspath reached 44 -2 off 8 overs. Skipper Sebastian rang the changes and on came Joseph Sheridan and Archie Thomas. Again Horspath ran hard and were harsh on anything loose. Archie Thomas though found an excellent length and without doubt put in his best bowling performance of the season taking 1 wicket for 7 runs in his two overs, removing Hofen with a fine yorker.

As the runs started to dry up on came the spin twins of Sebastian and Barnaby. Once more they bowled well in partnership this time swapping roles from the County cup final with Barney keeping things very tight and Sebastian scoping up the wickets. His three wickets came from some good field placement and steady hands in the deep as Freddie Moore and then Tom Clipston (twice) bagged good catches under pressure as the batter tried to take Seb on and accelerate the run rate. A final score of 104-7 was a great containing effort from the boys but a win by no means certain at the half way mark.

Half time team talk was centred around copying their running between the wickets and being patient and waiting until the bad ball came along. Seb and Barney opened and the score had only reached 8 before Seb was dismissed caught behind for 0. The boys didn't panic though. Thomas Hughes and Barney accumulated patiently determined not to let Horspath into the game. They moved the score on to 38 by teh 8th over before Thomas got underneath one and was caught. Enter the semi final hero Rory Downie. Dispatching his first 2 balls for 4 with the 3rd going for 4 byes and all of a sudden our innings had the injection it needed. Barney and Rory then worked the singles to make sure we stayed in front of the required run rate. Barney eventually got out caught fro a well made 19. That brought in Freddie Moore who showed just how much the modern game is changing by showing that fast bowlers can bat too as he cleverly made use of the well spread field to continue to milk the bowling with Rory. When Rory retired (32) it seemed the game was ours for the taking with just 18 runs needed off 4 overs.

Those that have watched a lot of cricket though know its never over until its over. With a new batsman to go at Horspath sensed they had a chance as James Hall, Toby and Archie were dismissed in quick succession. Only one run came from over 18 leaving us with 10 to get off the final 2. Tom Clipston ran hard and together with Freddie they got the scoreboard moving again. The equation was 5 off the last over. First ball Tom was run out trying to move the score on and get Freddie on strike. Five required 5 balls with Joseph Sheridan on strike. Joseph showed a very cool head, getting a bat on the ball and scrambling a single to get Freddie on strike. 4 required off 4 balls. Mistimed drive from Freddie, no run, 4 off 3 balls. The field is in and now its Horspath's turn to think the game is theirs. The field is in and Freddie hits the ball back over mid offs head. Its not a clean strike so it will not make the boundary and the boys run hard opting to take on a slightly risky third. Horspath sense a run out and fire the ball in, Freddie makes his ground but the balls bounces off, it doesn't go far but in the chaos Joseph has the intelligence to realise there could be another run ans so calls Freddie through. Freddie reacts positively and as Horspath scramble the ball back to the bowlers end Josephs is home for an all run for and to give us victory with 2 balls to spare. tremendous victor and so the team progress to the South of England finals on 30th July where the 4 best teams in the South of England will compete for a single place in the National final.

Horspath CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
104 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Moore4.002100.005.25
Thomas Hughes4.0020210.005.00
Joseph Sheridan2.001200.006.00
Archie Thomas2.00616.003.00
Sebastian Chapman4.002237.335.50
Barnaby Talbot-Williams4.001300.003.25

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
105

(19.4 overs)
    
Sebastian Chapman Caught  0
Barnaby Talbot-Williams Caught  19 1
Thomas Hughes Caught  12
Rory Downie Retired Not Out  32
Freddie Moore Not Out  20 1
James Hall Bowled  2
Toby Saich Bowled  4
Archie Thomas Bowled  0
Tom Clipston Run out  2 2
Joseph Sheridan Not Out  1
Alexander Braidwood   1

Horspath CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.