Scorecard

Reading CC - U13 v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's on Thu 27 Jun 2019 at 6:15pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 1 wkt

Match report Another dramatic evening of Cup semi final action saw the U13's beat Reading by one wicket with one ball remaining in a top quality match at Reading CC. Having seen the power of the Reading team only a few days ago where they soundly thrashed us in the league the boys knew they had to bring their A games to this fixture. Bowing first the opening pair of Freddie Moore and Thomas Hughes placed the Reading top order under considerable pressure and we picked up early wickets as Reading advanced to 25 -3 off 6 overs. That brought the middle power house of Sali and Goodchild to the wicket - both boys over 6ft and both who could strike a cricket ball. They upped the run rate and took the attack to our first change bowlers of Barney and Archie including a huge six over long off from what was quite a decent ball from Archie! Just when it looked like we would be chasing in excess of 130 we had a stroke of luck. Barney spun one past the outside edge of Sali where it was fumbled by the Alex who was keeping wicket. Goodchild thought the ball had gone a lot father than it had and called Sali through for a single. However the ball had only traveled a yard and Alex was quick to pick it up and throw down the stumps with both batters stranded half way. Sali was out. That dismissal lifted out boys significantly and equally seemed to play on the mind of Goodchild who was clearly devastated to have run out the Reading talisman. An inspired bowling change brought Harrison into the attack who clean bowled Goodchild and quickly followed with the Reading number 6 and the momentum swung back our way. Tidy bowling and sensible fielding meant we were chasing a gettable but not easy 110 to win. Special mention to Sam Wills, 4 overs 1 -21 and Thomas Hughes 4 overs 3-14.

The half time team talk focused on the boys believing in themselves and to play sensibly with controlled aggression. Openers Hughes and Thomas did that against some very very tight Reading bowling but running hard we managed to get 17 for no loss off the first 4 overs. Archie was then run out at the non strikers end an unfortunate victim of aggressive backing up - sometimes that just happens. Reading sensed and opening and when Barney was bowled by one that cut back a long way shortly followed by James they thought they had us. Thomas Hughes didn't panic though and when the ball was on the rare occassion there to be hit he did exactly that before retiring for a very well made 30 with the score on 42. Another quick wicket saw Rory (whose mobility was much reduced following his knee injury a few weeks back) and Sam Wills come together. Sam did ride his luck a fair bit but the boys batted sensibly and picked the scoring rate up to 5 an over - not quite what we needed but enough to keep us in touch. Reading sensed that Rory was the danger man and wisely spread the field to all part to limit him to largely singles and cut off his boundary options. He responded magnificently by intelligently taking what was on offer and together with Harrison kept chipping away at the total to keep us in with a shout. The equation came down to 40 needed off 5 overs. That became 24 off 3 as Harrison became increasingly confident. Eventually he was run out trying to get Rory back on strike as was Charlie Bays - but the boys knew what they had to do to win and took the right option - even at the expense of their own wickets. So 15 to win off 2 overs - still a tall task. Once again Rory stepped up, increasing the risk of his options and took 10 off the penultimate over before he had to retire. Jack and Alex B needed 5 to win off the last over, but they also knew that Thomas and Rory could come back in. They did what they had to do - got the bat on the ball and ran. Both ended up getting out in the attempt to finish the game but that brought back Thomas and Rory who by this time only needed one to win off 2 balls. Could they seal the deal - absolutely, with the field up Rory calmly stoked the ball through point to give us victory with one ball remaining.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
110

(19.1 overs)
    
Thomas Hughes Not Out  32
Archie Thomas Run out  2
Barnaby Talbot-Williams Bowled  2
James Hall Bowled  1 1
Freddie Moore Bowled  4
Sam Wills Bowled  9
Rory Downie Not Out  31
Harrison Blakemore Run out  9
Charlie Bays Run out  0
Jack Robbins Caught  2
Alexander Braidwood Bowled  1

Reading CC - U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Reading CC - U13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
109 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Moore4.0019119.004.75
Thomas Hughes4.001434.673.50
Archie Thomas2.002100.0010.50
Barnaby Talbot-Williams3.002200.007.33
Sam Wills4.0021121.005.25
Harrison Blakemore1.00623.006.00
James Hall2.00600.003.00