Scorecard

Thatcham Town CC - U13 v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's on Tue 02 Jul 2019 at 18:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 37 runs

Match report The U13's ensured there was no repeat of the tight finish the night before v Bradfield as they secured a comprehensive win at Thatcham. Batting first we made steady if not unspectacular progress in the early overs with contributions from Toby (12), Archie Thomas (7) James Hall (12) and Joseph Sheridan (13). It wasn't until the arrival of Tom Clipston batting at 6 who together with Oscar Fox (18) injected momentum into the innings. Tom was particularity harsh on anything on the leg side finding the boundary on repeated occasion before he retired for a quick fire 30. His retirement brought in Bertie Darke who continued in very much the same vein making an equally rapid 23 not out to accelerate our total to an imposing 147-8 off our allocated 20 overs.

An early breakthrough from Toby who removed Thatcham skipper Harley and some tight bowling from Archie and Bertie who also took a wicket apiece ensured that Thatcham were never really in the hunt despite a fine innings of 23 from their number 3 who was eventually removed by Harrison. All the bowlers took their turns and there were further wickets for Oscar Fox and Jack "Jasprit" Robbins as Thatcham ended up well short of the target at 108 - 8 from their 20 overs

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
147

(20.0 overs)
    
Toby Saich Caught  12
Archie Thomas Caught  7
James Hall Bowled  12 1
Joseph Sheridan Caught  13
Oscar Fox Caught  18
Tom Clipston Retired Not Out  30
Edward Aldred Bowled  2
Bertie Darke Not Out  23
Harrison Blakemore Caught  0
Jack Lidell Not Out  4
Jack Robbins  

Thatcham Town CC - U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Thatcham Town CC - U13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
110 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Archie Thomas2.00616.003.00
Toby Saich2.0017117.008.50
Bertie Darke2.00313.001.50
Joseph Sheridan2.001700.008.50
James Hall2.001200.006.00
Oscar Fox2.01717.003.50
Jack Robbins2.0013113.006.50
Tom Clipston2.01300.001.50
Harrison Blakemore2.00818.004.00
Edward Aldred2.001500.007.50