Scorecard

Sonning - U13 v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's on Sun 12 May 2019 at 10:00
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 5 wkts

Match report U13's Win League Opener in tight Contest

The U13's got their Division 1 campaign off to a winning start in a very closely fought encounter at Sonning. With the sun shinning down Sonning opted to bat first and the reason was soon obvious with their opener Hibberdene attacking the bowling and thrashing it to all parts and racing to 23 off only 2 overs. Coach Mark realized there was something amiss and soon realized what it was - we were playing on a full 22 yard pitch instead of the required 19 yards! Luckily he has his tape measure in his coaching kit so there could be no arguing. Full of apologies we moved strips and after a quick boundary move too we had to reset the clock and start again! The change in pitch did nothing to alter Hibberdene's approach and he simply picked up where he left off thrashing Bertie Darke all over the place. In fairness to Bertie he was actually bowling pretty well - Hibberdene just had other ideas, as I explained to the boys its just part of the game nowadays. At the other end Joseph Sheridan was having more luck against the other opener and he succeeded in tying up one end returning very impressive figures of 2 overs 0-4. Skipper Sebastian decided a change of pace was in order and brought on himself and fellow spin twin Barney Talbot Williams. It certainly made Hibberdene consider his options a bit more and the run rate slowed a bit before he retired on 30 in only the 6th over having made 30 of the 40 runs scored. The boys recovered well in the field, some excellent work in the outfield by the likes of Charlie Weston and Alex Braidwood backed up our bowling superbly . Sebastian and Barney each took a wicket and it looked like things were turning our way. Sonning were not to be brushed aside though and an excellent 5th wicket partnership of over 70 took Sonning up over the 120 mark. With a score around 140 looming Bertie Darke came back into the attack and with his confidence not dented nipped out a couple of late wickets, one courtesy of a superb catch by Barney to leave a final total of 131-6. Credit to all the 9 bowlers who stuck at their task well and did not let their heads go down when Sonning were finding the boundary.

At the break we talked about trying to keep up with the rate and to try and score at 7 per over to finish the game in the 18th or 19th over and avoid a tight finish. We stressed the importance of playing for the team as opposed to individual milestones, and boy did they respond! Opening for the first time this season Charlie and Toby ran hard and in the face of some pretty decent bowling did well to get up to 22 off the first 4 overs. Charlie was then bowled by nice away swinger from the first change bowler bringing Alex Braidwood to the crease. He was out soon after for a single as Hibberdene returned to torment us - this time with the ball and showed what a good cricketer he is bowling with pace and accuracy. Joseph Sheridan and Toby steadied the ship, Toby in particular finding his timing with some sweet lofted drives, and though we were not quite up with the rate, importantly we were not slipping too far behind. Joseph was bowled for a well made 11 trying unselfishly to up the tempo bringing Barney to the crease. He and Toby then started to accelerate before Toby retired for a fabulous 31, his final shot a lovely straight drive back over the bowlers head for 4. At the half way mark we were behind the rate at 65 but we had wickets in hand. Sonning thought they were winning it, but cue the introduction of the skipper Sebastian. His first ball disappeared through mid wicket for 4 a very nice clip of his pads. The next ball was even better this time going for 6 as the bowler once more strayed onto his pads. Sonning realised it wasn't going to be easy as Barney and Sebastian punished anything loose and in between times pinched singles and kept the score board rattling on.

When Barney retired for an excellent 30 there was still some work to be done . Bertie Darke joined Seb but was bowled 1st ball and once more Sonning believed. They had reckoned without Oscar Fox! Realising Seb was in great form he pinched singles and kept rotating the strike until we were on the verge of victory needing only a few runs to win when Seb reached 30 and had to retire. More drama was to come as the opening bowlers returned, Charlie Bays was bowled for one and we were left needing 2 runs of the final 2 overs as Jack Lidell joined Oscar. A nervous few dot balls came before Jack was hit in the chest by a nasty bouncer, he showed great courage though getting behind the next one and with Oscar calling him through for a sharp single scores were tied with 7 balls to go. Cool as you like Oscar waited and with the field all up he calmly swatted away a low full toss for 4 to win the game with 6 balls to spare. A terrific effort by the team.


East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
135

(19.0 overs)
    
Charlie Weston Bowled  7
Toby Saich Retired Not Out  31
Alexander Braidwood Bowled  1
Joseph Sheridan Bowled  11
Barnaby Talbot-Williams Retired Not Out  30 1
Sebastian Chapman Retired Not Out  30
Bertie Darke Bowled  0
Oscar Fox Not Out  5
Charlie Bays Bowled  1
Jack Lidell Not Out  1
Kian D'Arcy-Masters  

Sonning - U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Sonning - U13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
131 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bertie Darke3.0024212.008.00
Joseph Sheridan2.00400.002.00
Sebastian Chapman3.0015115.005.00
Barnaby Talbot-Williams3.001125.503.67
Oscar Fox2.001500.007.50
Charlie Weston2.0013113.006.50
Kian D'Arcy-Masters1.001200.0012.00
Charlie Bays2.002100.0010.50
Toby Saich2.001100.005.50