Scorecard

Falkland CC - U13 v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's on Tue 23 Apr 2019 at 17:30
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 10 wickets

Match report U13's Hit Early Season Form

The U13's scored a fine early season win against local neighbours in the first round of the Berkshire Cup. Having won the toss and wary of the grey clouds and poor light later on Sebastian opted to bowl first. The Woodhay bowlers were on target early on but resolute batting by the opening pair saw Falkland get to 17 without loss late in the 4th over before Thomas Hughes was rewarded for his efforts with a smartly taken catch at mid on by Barney Talbot Williams. Not to be outdone his opening partner Joseph Sheridan was also in the wickets clean bowling the number 3 first ball. The bowling remained disciplined and the fielding professional as Woodhay exerted more pressure. Harrison Blakemore was soon in the wickets bagging a couple in his 3 overs as was Toby Saich who returned impressive figures of 2 overs, 2 wickets for only two runs conceded - a fine reward for some accurate out swing bowling. Not to be out done James Hall also grabbed a couple of wickets (both bowled) . Charlie Weston and Jack Lidell were miserly in their spells leaving Barney Talbot Williams to get the remaining wicket bowling Falkland out for just 50 in 16 overs.

That was never going to be enough to cope with a very powerful looking Woodhay batting order and so it proved. Sebastian Chapman and Barney Talbot Williams showed great early season touch and after a watchful first over with just 4 coming from it as Sebastian initially struggled to make the transition from pacy indoor winter surfaces to an early April grass wickets they hit the accelerator hard scoring 49 runs in just another 3.2 overs with Sebastian ending 33 not out and Barney 19 not out, the highlight being a big six over deep backward square by Barney. The win means we progress to the next round where we will face Bradfield

Falkland CC - U13 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
50 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Hughes3.001226.004.00
Joseph Sheridan2.00919.004.50
Harrison Blakemore3.00723.502.33
Toby Saich2.01221.001.00
James Hall2.00422.002.00
Jack Lidell2.001000.005.00
Charlie Weston2.01100.000.50
Barnaby Talbot-Williams1.00111.001.00

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
54

(4.2 overs)
    
Sebastian Chapman Not Out  33
Barnaby Talbot-Williams Not Out  18
Rory Downie  
Charlie Weston  
James Hall  
Joseph Sheridan  
Thomas Hughes  
Toby Saich  
Jack Lidell  
Alexander Braidwood  
Harrison Blakemore  

Falkland CC - U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.