Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's v Wargrave U11 on Wed 15 Aug 2018 at 6pm
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 7 wkts

Match report The U11’s scored a fine win in the league semi final against Wargrave last night. Having won the Berkshire West Zone we were pitted against the winners of the North West Zone who had a fine season winning 9 out of their 10 league matches played.

With the increase in strength of opposition skipper Sebastian changed his usual tactics on winning the toss and put in Wargrave trying to make the best use of the new ball. The Wargrave openers immediately showed their class and were comfortable against our opening bowlers Thomas Hughes and Hugo Holmes, showing good defensive technique and an ability to punish the bad ball. However the bowling was consistent and our field positioning was good which meant when the batsman did put bat to ball we had fielders in the right positions and with some sharp ground fielding we were able to keep the batters in check and the score never really threatened to get away from us. After an opening salvo of 2 overs each Sebastian and Rory Saich took up the attack and a similar pattern continued. Eventually we got a break through - or rather a double break through with Rory dismissing both openers in the same over, the first a fine catch down the leg side by wicket keeper Bertie Donald with the batsman only able to glove a rising delivery. Though such dismissals are relatively common in senior cricket its the first time I have witnessed that type of dismissal in U11 cricket - a reflection of the standard of the cricket played. Rory followed that up with a caught and bowled and we were in the ascendency with the run rate only hovering at 4.5 per over and the openers back in the pavilion.

At this point Wargrave started to play a lot more positively and showed real intent with their running between the wickets. In the middle overs barely a ball went by without a single being taken and with a few boundaries to go with it the scoring rate started to climb and Wargrave were threatening to post a challenging score. In fairness to the boys they did not panic and continued to do the basics really well. In the field Spencer Codling was particularly impressive, - backing up every through getting behind the ball solidly when struck hard and encouraging his team mates. Batsmen number 3 and 4 duly retired having scored 25 each and the platform was laid for the middle order to take the total well beyond the 100 mark. However the top order bowlers returning for their 3 over each along with Oscar Fox who bowled 2 overs for only 6 runs really put the squeeze on. The boundaries ran dry allowing the field to come in and squeeze the singles. Wickets from Sebastian, Hugo and Oscar made it even harder for Wargrave to build momentum and the innings closed on 97-5 off 20 overs - probably around 20 short of being competitive on what was a superb batting wicket and fast outfield.

The half time brief to the opening batsman was first don’t get run out (Hugo and Sebastian have history there!) and don’t panic if we get behind the rate - they will inevitably have some good bowlers but I suspected there strength in depth may not be quite as good as ours. The opening stand was quite superb setting a platform for what eventually turned out to be a comprehensive win. After taking 9 off the first over Hugo and Sebastian batted with immense maturity taking minimal risks and working singles here and there where they could. When the odd bad ball did come their way they smashed it to the boundary with an array of strokes around the wicket making field setting impossible. Sebastian retired in the 6th over with 25 and with teh run rate around 6.5 per over the Thomas coming in 3 was able to take his time to get in before continuing in the same vein. Hugo retired in the 10th over and with the score 75 - 0 the game was essentially won. Wargrave never gave up though and showed their ability getting Bertie Darke early on and then removing Thomas Hughes for a well made 15. The Saich boys ensured there were no real worries - both getting off the mark first ball with a four, and aside from one disagreement about running (Toby telling Rory in no uncertain terms whose call it was, much to the amusement of the chuckling spectators) it was smooth progress towards the final total until Rory perished with only a few runs needed. Bertie Donald entered the fray and ensured there were no more alarms ended the game with a beautiful cover drive for four with Toby undefeated with 14, and 6 overs still left.

A really outstanding performance form the boys - I was a very proud coach. On now to the final which is on Sunday 2nd September (I believe a 2pm start at Slough but TBC) where we will play to see who is the best U11 club in Berkshire. Our opposition will be either Royal Ascot or Finchampstead. Sadly i will be on holiday so unable to attend but I am sure the boys will do themselves and their fellow squad members proud.


Wargrave U11 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
97 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Hughes3.00500.001.67
Hugo Holmes3.0011111.003.67
Sebastian Chapman3.00919.003.00
Rory Saich3.001628.005.33
Toby Saich2.001800.009.00
Bertie Darke3.002400.008.00
Tom Clipston1.001000.0010.00
Oscar Fox2.00616.003.00

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
99

(14.1 overs)
    
Sebastian Chapman Retired Not Out  25
Hugo Holmes Retired Not Out  25 1
Thomas Hughes Caught  15
Bertie Darke Caught  0
Toby Saich Not Out  14
Rory Saich Caught  5 1
Bertie Donald Not Out  4 1
Oscar Fox  
Tom Clipston  
Spencer Codling  
Louis Codling  

Wargrave U11 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.