Scorecard

Henley Cougars v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's on Sun 02 Jul 2017 at 10:00am
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost by 5 wkts

Match report U11’s pipped at the last!

The U11’s lost their unbeaten record at Henley in a closely fought battle between 2 excellent young teams in a really first class game of cricket. The Henley skipper won the toss and initially chose to bat, a decision that was quickly overturned by his coach and Woodhay found themselves having to set a target on a very big outfield where boundaries were going to be hard to come by. A new opening partnership of Sebastian and Bertie Darke coped well with the new ball attack who found some swing and little seam movement and no little pace, backed up by some excellent ground fielding and throwing. Nevertheless they batted aggressively, taking singles where they could and picking up the odd boundary. We had reached 25 of the first 5 overs before Bertie was runout for 6 – it was a tight run but nevertheless a chance that we had to take if we were to build a competitive total and a brilliant direct hit saw Bertie fall just short of the line. Toby and Sebastian continued to press against continued accurate bowling reaching 45 off 9 overs before Sebastian retired for a well made 25. Toby perished soon after for 11 caught at Mid off after trying to hit over the top and accelerate the scoring rate. At 70-3 off 14 we were well set to push the total well in excess of 100 and seize the initiative. However Henley upped their game and we were unable to respond with only 13 coming off the next 4 overs we were in danger of falling short. We eventually reached 98 with Charlie (22 not out) finding his touch and scoring successive boundaries of the last 2 balls.
98 was always going to be tough to defend but if we bowled straight and worked hard in the field then we had a chance. Henley got off to a flyer getting 14 off the first 2 overs – using the pace of Sebastian and Jack to good effect. Sebastian then struck bowling the Henley opener with a beauty. A smart run out by Joseph Sheridan accounted for the other opener and when Sebastian took a caught and bowled in his 3rd over though Henley had reached 30 off only 5 overs they had lost their top three. Toby Saich got in on the run out act and Charlie got a caught and bowled and at 48-5 off 9 it looked like the momentum was swinging our way. The Henley middle order dug in for the fight, taking the odd single when it was on offer and profiting from a few too many wides. Special mention must go to Joseph Sheridan who bowled 3 overs for only 2 runs, an amazing effort under a lot of pressure. So it came down to the last 2 overs with Henley needing 16 to win, we were favourites. 7 off over 19 leaving 9 to win and 8 to draw. Then there was another twist, suddenly the Henley batsman found their range, a single of ball 1, a boundary off ball 2 and yet another off ball 3 to give Henley a well deserved win with 3 balls to spare.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
98

(20.0 overs)
    
Sebastian Chapman Retired Not Out  25 1
Bertie Darke Run out  6
Toby Saich Caught  11 1
Charlie Weston Not Out  22 1
James Hall Bowled  11
Oscar Fox Bowled  0
Tom Woodrow Not Out  1
Alexander Braidwood  
Joseph Sheridan   1
Willoughby Jordan  
Jack Robbins  

Henley Cougars Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Henley Cougars Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
99 (19.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sebastian Chapman3.001427.004.67
Jack Robbins2.001200.006.00
Willoughby Jordan2.001800.009.00
Charlie Weston3.001829.006.00
Toby Saich3.00900.003.00
Joseph Sheridan3.01200.000.67
Bertie Darke2.011000.005.00
Tom Woodrow1.00818.008.00
Oscar Fox1.00600.006.00