Scorecard

Reading v East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's on Sun 05 Jun 2016 at 10:00am
East Woodhay Cricket Club Lost

Match report The U11's went down fighting on s bright sunny morning against a very strong Reading Team containing 3 Berkshire players.

After being put into bat the Reading openers showed attacking intent latching on to anything short and being equally dismissive of anything overpitched. With 69 on the board after only 8 overs and with one opener retired it looked ominous. However Sebastian Chapman made the initial breakthrough by knocking over the off stump of Arjan and slowly we crept back into the game.

Whilst not at our best in the field we didn't give up and a fine spell of bowling by skipper Barney Fox who bowled 3 overs for no runs and took a wicket ably supported by Archie Thomas restricted to Reading to a very commendable 128. However at the half way point it looked like 150 would be in the offing so actually it was a good recovery.

Needing to be positive the openers of Archie Thomas and Ned Carter looked to attack anything loose. Sadly we lost both early Thomas superbly stumped after a sumptuous cover drive for 4 and Carter bowled. Harry P hit a beauty over the top of extra cover for 4 only to succumb a few balls later having a bit of a swing! With Sebastian Chapman having his bails trimmed by an away cutter and Seb Burgess being stumped by the irrepressible Reading keeper we limped to 66-6.

Queue Fox and Isaac Nelsen who combined attack with watchful defence to build a very useful partnership. When Fox retired on 25 we were still behind the rate but in with an outside chance. Given free license Willoughby Jordan supported Isaac Nelsen well until Isaac eventually fell to an excellent catch for 19. When Willoughby was stumped for 8 we needed 19 to win off the last over with Fox returning to partner Jacobs. A 4 of his first ball gave us hope but we eventually ended 10 runs short on 118 - an excellent effort.

Reading Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
128 (2.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Willoughby Jordan2.002200.0011.00
Joseph Sheridan2.001600.008.00
Jack Jacobs2.002000.0010.00
Harry Pelissier2.001400.007.00
Sebastian Chapman3.0017117.005.67
Barney Fox3.03010.000.00
Archie Thomas2.001000.005.00
Alexander Braidwood2.001300.006.50

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 24w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
34
118

(2.0 overs)
    
Archie Thomas Stumped  5
Ned Carter Bowled  1
Barney Fox Not Out  32
Harry Pelissier Bowled  6
Sebastian Chapman Bowled  1
Sebastian Burgess Stumped  0
Alexander Braidwood Run out  0
Isaac Nelsen Caught  19
Joseph Sheridan Run out  1
Willoughby Jordan Stumped  8
Jack Jacobs Lbw  9

Reading Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.