Scorecard

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's v Wokingham on Sun 08 May 2016 at 10:00am
East Woodhay Cricket Club Won by 20 runs

Match report U11's triumph in tricky opener

The U11's kicked off the season belatedly in glorious sunshine against a club with a strong tradition of success in the Berkshire league.

After loosing the toss we quickly found ourselves in trouble as the Wokingham captain Carpenter bowled our captain Thomas Woodrow 2nd ball. Sebastian and Daniel got the score board moving however just as momentum was building Carpenter struck again this time accounting for Sebastian who was unlucky to be bowled off his foot chasing one down the leg side. With Jack going soon after it was left to Daniel to hold the line until he too was out for 9. At 33 for 6 we looked to be in trouble.

However our batting order was pretty much reversible and the lower order showed get determination and valuable contributions fro Toby (15) and Jacob (13) together with a lot of extras meant we posted a very respectable 107 off 20 overs.

Wokingham began their response with intent - despite accurate bowling from Willoughby and Brendon. Reaching 59-1 off 11 overs Wokingham appeared well set once again skipper Carpenter setting the example as he retired with an excellent 27 not out. Eventually though the continually accurate bowling paid off as the wickets started to fall and the runs dried up. Started off by a Bailey caught and bowled followed by a wicket fro Toby and a catch of the bowling of Thomas, Woodhay put themselves in a excellent position to win. Finlay Dove and Sebastian finished off the innings with controlled death bowling backed up once against by some excellent fielding leaving Wokingham 20 runs short of the target. Pick of the bowlers was Sebastian who bowled 3 overs for only 3 runs taking 2 wickets along the way.

Next stop Thatcham CC who also won their opening match of the season versus Pangbourne.

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 41w 7b  
for 9 wickets
60
107

(2.0 overs)
    
Sebastian Chapman Bowled  2 1
Tom Woodrow Bowled  0
Daniel Rutt Caught  9
Jack Kitson Bowled  0
Bailey Brown Bowled  2 1
Tobias King Bowled  15 1
Brendan Courtney Bowled  0
Jacob Wilson Bowled  13
Willoughby Jordan Caught  6
Finlay Dove Not Out  0
Finn Pounds Not Out  0

Wokingham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Wokingham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 14w 2b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
23
87 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

East Woodhay Cricket Club Under 11's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Willoughby Jordan2.00700.003.50
Brendan Courtney2.0012112.006.00
Finn Pounds2.001600.008.00
Finlay Dove3.00800.002.67
Bailey Brown2.0014114.007.00
Tobias King2.00616.003.00
Daniel Rutt2.00500.002.50
Tom Woodrow2.0013113.006.50
Sebastian Chapman3.00321.501.00